ORLA ROS PRIVACY POLICY

Orla Ros is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will explain how we collect and use your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights. The policy covers the following topics:

 

  • The data we collect

  • How we collect your data

  • Why we collect your data

  • How we use, store and share your data, including marketing

  • How we use cookies and other tracking tools

  • How we communicate with our site visitors

  • Retention of your personal information

  • Your rights

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • How to contact us

 

THE DATA WE COLLECT

 

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

 

 

We collect personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address when you:

 

  • Conduct a transaction on our website for any of our products or services

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via a contact form on our website

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated in the following section.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

 

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and operate the Services

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

HOW WE USE, STORE AND SHARE YOUR DATA, INCLUDING MARKETING

 

 

Orla Ros collects your data so that we can:

 

  • Process your order, manage your account, settle disputes, or to provide customer support

  • Improve our service

  • Email you (only when we have received express consent to do so via our mailing list) with special offers on other products and services we think you might like. You may revoke your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of all email campaigns. Alternatively you can contact us and ask for your details to be removed.

 

Orla Ros is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS

 

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website. When you return to websites , or visit websites that use cookies, they recognise these cookies and therefore your browsing device.

 

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience, to improve the performance of our website and to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising and marketing. We also use cookies to collect information about how you and other people use the website and to deliver online advertising to you on both our website and elsewhere.

 

Our welcome cookie banner enables you to manage and consent to the different types of cookies we use which include the following:

 

Essential Cookies

 

These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identify and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

 

Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to prove a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

 

Functional Cookies

 

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

 

Analytics Cookies

 

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website including which pages they visit and how long they stay for.

 

In addition to the cookies we use on this website, we also use cookies and similar technologies in some emails and push notifications. These help us to understand whether you have opened the email and how you have interacted with it.

 

You can learn more about cookies by following this useful link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS

 

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

We will notify you of special offers and other products and services we think you might like, via email, only when we have received express consent to do so via our mailing list. You may revoke your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of all email campaigns. Alternatively you can contact us and ask for your details to be removed.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

 

You have rights under data protection law of access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data and to restrict its processing, to tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing information and, (in some circumstances) to require certain of your information to be transferred to you or a third party. To the extent, the use of your information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

 

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please send an email to contact@orlaros.com. You can also use this email address if you wish to make a complaint about how we process your information.

 

You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) or, if you are not resident in the UK, the relevant data protection authority in your country of residence.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@orlaros.com

Date of last review: 29th August 2020